TOKYO OHKA KOGYO CO., LTD. (TOK) provides chemical products, such as photoresist, and equipment for semiconductors and liquid crystal displays.

Environmental ActivitiesData on Environmental Impact

Environmental Activities

Corporate Social Responsibility

Promotion of recycling, managing chemical substances,
and approaches toward energy saving.

Data on Environmental Impact

Data on Environmental Impact by Site (Fiscal 2016)

  HeadquartersSagami Operation Center Shonan
Operation Center
Koriyama PlantUtsunomiya PlantKumagaya PlantGotenba PlantAso PlantDistribution Control CenterTotal
InputElectric Power [thousand kWh]62715877366987772514734892339270140552
Heavy oil [kL]000342073512780979.2
City gas [thousand m3]718966665315300002775.7
Gasoline [kL]4.54.87.51.20.31.22.414.11.337.3
LPG [tons]016.902.93.000.62.214.239.8
Light gas oil [kL]01.9016.40.00014.412.345.0
Used water [thousand m3]4.793.79.4123.918.12.163.486.71.7403.7
outputCO[thousand tons]0.312.02.07.01.60.13.52.60.529.7
SO[tons]0.00.00.00.520.000.010.00.00.02
Wastewater [thousand m3]0.077.50.080.719.22.237.219.40.0236.1
BOD [kg]0.061.70.0163.613.30.084.885.10.0408.5
Waste volumeGeneral administrative waste [tons]18.91.62.02.030.30.52.52.912.973.6
General industrial waste [tons]3.2328.017.9164.169.01.5532.6403.35.91525.5
Specially controlled industrial waste [tons]0.053.05.2249.2187.30.63096.8424.915.54032.5
Recycling RateGeneral administrative waste [%]33.9%0%0.0%0.0%98.0%0.0%100%100%99.3%-
General industrial waste [%]0%41.6%42.9%50.5%17.6%10.0%0.8%61.1%52.8%-
Specially controlled industrial waste [%]0.083.4%38.2%94.1%90.3%10.0%50.2%97.7%0.0%-

*The date on Headquarters includes date on the Osaka Marketing Office and the Kyushu Marketing Office.
*The date on Distribution Control Center includes date on all SPs.
*Carbon dioxide emission factor is continue to use the emission factor for fiscal 2009.
*General administrative waste:Unneeded items (office refuse) other than industrial waste generated by offices
*General Industerial waste:Industrial waste that does not require special controls (Industrial waste is defined as waste produced in conjunction with business activities and includes cinders, sludge, used oils, used acids, used alkalines, used plastics and certain other materials.)
*Specially controlled industrial waste:Industrial waste that requires special management due to its explosivity, toxicity, infectious properties or other hazards

List of Substances Covered by the PRTR Law (Fiscal 2016)

In fiscal 2016, TOK emitted or transferred 20 chemicals that are included in the list of 462 Class I Designated Chemical Substances by the pollutant Release and Transfer Register (PRTR) Law.

Government ordinance numberChemical substance nameEmission volume (tons)Transferred volume (tons)
AirWaterWaste materials
202-aminoethanol0.00.00.7
53ethylbenzene0.40.02.3
57ethylene glycol monoethyl ether0.00.00.2
58ethylene glycol monomethyl ether0.00.00.1
80xylene1.90.023.0
86cresol0.00.013.2
1501,4-dioxane0.20.040.9
181dichlorobenzene0.00.05.4
213N,N-dimethylacetamide0.00.00.2
232N,N-dimethylformamide0.00.02.1
278triethylenetetramine0.00.00.0
2971,3,5-trimethylbenzene0.00.00.0
300toluene0.00.00.0
302naphthalene0.00.01.4
320nonylphenol0.00.00.2
349phenol0.00.06.5
3684-tert-butylphenol0.00.00.2
374hydrogen fluoride and its water-soluble salts0.00.01.7
411formaldehyde0.00.00.0
438methylnaphthalene0.00.00.9
Environmental ActivitiesData on Environmental Impact